Privacy policy

 General

If an individual, this policy (together with our terms and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

This policy also provides information on how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of your personal information as well as the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. Please read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Aktuel Translations. In relation to all your personal data that we hold, we will observe our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Principles.

Information we may collect from you

If you notify us by e-mail or other written communication that any of the information which we hold about you is incorrect or misleading, we will take prompt action to correct or amend the information. You may do this by sending an e-mail to info@aktueltranslations.com

Unless permission is given by you in writing, we undertake to keep information about you confidential and in a way which does not enable you to be identified from the information displayed on our site.

Agreed

Uses of personal information

We will acquire, store, process, use and disclose personal data about you if collected through

general enquiry email address

feedback forms

registering for events

registering for newsletters

We may be forced to disclose information by the government or other law enforcement agencies or in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities. Third parties may also unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications. These therefore are exceptions to our policy of maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

If our business is sold, transferred or merged with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

Except as explained above, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties for any other purpose.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and internal analysis. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Storing your personal information

We are GDPR compliant. We store all information you provide to us on our secure servers. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your consent

By submitting your personal information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protection in place regarding your personal data and its use as set out in this policy. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

Access to information

You have the right to access information held by us about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

h) Changes to our privacy policy

If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

We're Here To Help!

Office

Patent Translations International
The Old Smithy
19b Hart Street
Henley-On-Thames
Oxon RG9 2AR
UK

Call us

+44 (0) 1491 411 667